FAQs & Info

What is microblading?

Microblading is the latest trend in beauty. It is a manual method of implanting pigment, in hair-like strokes, in the epidermis to create the look of naturally full and youthful-looking eyebrows. It is a semi-permanent tattoo.

What are the course requirements? 

Prior to attending any courses at 3D Microblading™ Career Training, all students are required to submit the following items to 3D Microblading™ Career Training no less than 10 working days before attending training:

  • 3D Microblading™ covers the first year of Blood Borne Pathogens training and certification

  • Sign and comply with Training Expectations and Policy

  • Bring a copy of a current photo ID (Driver's license, State ID, or Passport)

  • Pay off the remaining balance of course balance 10 business days prior to the start date

  • Must be 18 years of age prior to 1st day of attendance

  • Read through the online training portion and submit homework via email

  • We also ask all students to be in compliance with their county health department requirements for sanitation and safety

Do I need any prior certifications such as permanent makeup artist, esthetician, or cosmologist to microblade? 

Most states do not require an esthetician or cosmologist license to start microblading. Microblading is a form of tattooing and in most areas, it falls under the same guidelines as Tattooing aka Body Art.  Body art practitioner regulations and recommended practices vary from state to state in the United States.   

Through our experience, Microblading typically falls under “Body Art” regulations in most states and/or counties. Microblading is also known to fall under “Cosmetic Tattoo” and/or “Permanent MakeUp” regulations in some areas.

Click the link below to see TATTOOING AND BODY PIERCING | STATE LAWS, STATUTES, AND REGULATIONS

http://www.ncsl.org/research/health/tattooing-and-body-piercing.aspx#1

It’s the responsibility of the student to understand the licensing requirements in their individual areas.  Please note legislation and government policies are subject to change.  3D Eyebrows Career Training does not guarantee or assume liability for the accuracy of this information.

What are your policies and expectations?

Click HERE for 3D Microblading Career Training policy and student expectations.

How do I register for an upcoming microblading course?

To register for an upcoming course you can pre-pay to reserve your seat by clicking here, email info@3DMicrobladingEyebrows.com or

call/text 714-642-6182 with any questions. In order to secure a seat for a course, we require a $500 non-refundable deposit. Deposit may be transferred to other dates with written notification 8 weeks prior. 

What if I already took another microblading course?

We tailor our programs to strengthen whatever area needs to be focused on

Do you train in other states?

Group and out of state training available upon request please email us to inquire info@3dmicrobladingeyebrows.com

Can I be placed on a waiting list for a sooner course?

Yes, we do have a waiting list. Due to our high demand and small class sizes, we require a deposit in order to be placed on the waiting list so you can be bumped up to an upcoming course. To be placed on the waiting list you would make a $500 deposit for the next available course and if we have a sooner course opening you would be given the opportunity to attend a sooner course in the appropriate order.

What if I can’t make the course date?

We understand emergencies happen. In the case that you can’t make it to your scheduled training, we will honor your deposit towards the next available course with a 30 day notice.

Can my training be applied to another school?

3D Microblading Career Training is an independent training facility and has no continuing education programs with other institutions or agencies or government bodies.  It is the student’s responsibility to determine whether credits, degrees, or certificates from the institution will transfer to other institutions or meet employers’ training requirements. This may be done by calling the prospective school or employer. The institution is not accredited by a regional or national accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education

a) The Bureau for Private Postsecondary Education (Bureau) came into existence on January 1, 2010, following the passage of Assembly Bill 48, known as the California Private Postsecondary Education Act of 2009 (California Education Code, Title 3, Division 10, Part 59, Chapter 8). 

On September 24, 2016, Senate Bill 1192 was chaptered, extending the operation of the Bureau and the California Private Postsecondary Education Act of 2009 for four years.  The California Private Postsecondary Education Act of 2009 will now be repealed on January 1, 2021. It is the student’s responsibility to determine whether credits, degrees, or certificates from the institution will transfer to other institutions or meet employers’ training requirements. This may be done by calling the prospective school or employer.

b) The institution is not accredited by a regional or national accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education

c) Training provider does not guarantee placement or wage and salary levels.

Institutional policies governing the following:

a) Student admission and enrollment requirements minimum of General Education Development (GED) Certificate, and

being beyond the age of compulsory high school attendance, as prescribed by CA law.

b) Students must obtain Blood Borne Pathogens Certificate prior to working on models.

Deposit?

To secure your seat for an upcoming permanent cosmetics course we require a $500 non-refundable deposit.

Cancellations/ Non-refundable deposit:  A three-business-day cooling-off period, commencing with the day an enrollment agreement with the applicant is signed or an initial deposit or payment toward tuition and fees of the institution is made, until midnight of the third business day following such date during which time the contract may be rescinded and all paid refunded.

In the case of an emergency, students may change their training to a later date if the student provides a minimum of 30 day written notice to the training provider. No refunds once training has begun.